top of page

NEWS REPORTS 

POLICE REPORTS 

  • Writer's pictureLeonora Lo-oy

Meet the Elite: Philippine Military Academy's Top 10 graduating cadets revealed

Updated: May 13

Baguio City, Philippines – After four years of perseverance and hard work to be one with their dream of joining the Armed Forces of the Philippines, 10 graduating military cadets are finally reaping the fruits of their labor.

 

This May 10, Philippine Military Academy through BGen. Ramon Flores, Commandant of Cadets named and presented before the media and the public the top 10 performing cadets and awardees of the PMA Bagong Sinag Class of 2024.

 

Leading the 278 graduating cadets is 1CL Jeneth Elumba, 24, who is set to graduate Magna Cum Laude. She is from Surigao Del Norte.


Ranking second is 1CL Mark Boiles from Quezon City; followed by 1CL Kim Harold Gilo of Butuan City at Top 3 and is set to graduate Magna Cum Laude; 1CL Cyril Joy Masculino of Camarines Sur, Top 4, Magna Cum Laude; and 1CL Rosemel Dogello of Capiz, Top 5, Cum Laude.


Completing the top 10 list include 1CL Alexa Valen of Lanao Del Norte at Top 6; 1CL Floyd Roxas of Iloilo Province, Top 7; 1CL Giselle Tong of Cagayan, Top 8; 1CL Danica Marie Viray of Pasay City, Top 9, Cum Laude; and 1CL Neriva Binag of Isabela at Top 10.

 

Apart from the top 10, seven cadets are also set to graduate Cum Laude. These are 1CL Christian Nadunza of Rodriguez, Rizal; 1CL Jeonel Cabansay of North Cotabato; 1CL Matthew Echague of Albay; 1CL Ronald It-itan of Sabangan, Mountain Province; 1CL Jeenela Calumba of Laguna; 1CL Mitzi Binamira of Albay; and 1CL Paula Aviquivil of San Pablo City.

 

Other awardees include 1CL Joshua Gonzales of South Cotabato who will be conferred the Chief of Staff Saber; 1CL Thrisha Mae Capul of Davao City, Journalism Award; 1CL Samuel Gloria of Baguio City, Chief Justice Saber; 1CL Zita Dewi Nirvana Messakaraeng of Tabuk City, Kalinga, Humanities Plaque; 1CL Miguel Ponce Abesamis of Zambales, Navy Courses Professional Plaque; 1CL Joven Modestano of Albay, Starman; 1CL Samantha Zinampan, Department of Tactical Officers Plaque; 1CL Jake Matiw of Bontoc, Athletic Saber (Male); 1CL Emmanuel Quibal of Batangas, Aguinaldo Saber; 1CL Leo Ralph Papagayo of Ilocos Sur, Social Sciences Plaque; and 1CL Camille Joy Poblete of Cagayan who will be receiving the Athletic Saber (Female) award.

 

The Philippine Military Academy will be holding the Commencement Exercise for the PMA Bagong Sinag Class of 2024 on May 18 in Baguio City.

515 views

Comments